Presentations 4th meeting

documentation.gif Welcome address
Prof Subodh Mhaisalkar, Prof Claude Guet and Dr Alain Dollet
Lecture 1.“Interdependencies of infrastructures in Smart Cities and advanced topological approach for the resiliency of coupled systems ‐ example of Power and ICT systems’”
Raphael Caire, G2Elab, Grenoble INP/UGA
[Lecture 2->]
Lecture 3. “Power Electronics and Applications Research”
Josep Pou, EEE
Lecture 4.“Resilient Power Grids: Learning From Other Complex Systems”.
Cheong Siew Ann, NTU
Lecture 5. “Energy and Climate Resiliency from Building to Urban Scale: Paris as a Case Study”
Martin Hendel, ESIEE, U. Paris-Est
Lecture 6. “From accurate prediction to diagnostic performance analysis of solar systems in the urban environment”
Léon Gaillard, LOCIE
Lecture 7. “Solid State Transformers for Energy Grid-2.0”
Anshuman Tripathi, ERI@N
Lecture 8. “Resilience of secure sensor networks’”
Jun Zhao, SCSE
Lecture 9. “Advanced energy metering in existing buildings: methods and applications”
Eyes Nefzaoui, Esycom, U. Paris-Est
Lecture 10. “Energy and waste valorization from construction and building materials”
Florian Huchet, IFSTTAR, U. Gustave Eiffel
Lecture 11. Part 1: “‘On the path toward decentralisation: a Combined perspective from operational, technical and market design challenge”
Ranchere Anne-Soizic, ERI@N
Lecture 11. Part 2: “‘On the path toward decentralisation: optimization approaches for power system applications”
Remy Rigo-Mariani , ERI@N
Lecture 13. “Electrochemical Capacitors for Public Transportation: an alternative to Batteries”
Olivier Crosnier, IMN, U. Nantes
Lecture 14. “Sense-City innovation lab supporting recent
advances on Monitoring of urban operations”
Monssef Drissi Habti, COSYS, IFSTTAR
Lecture 15. “Efficient Techniques for Holistic Operational
Optimisation of Urban Energy Systems”
Arvind Easwaran, SCSE
Lecture 16. “Significance of Embodied Energy for Sustainable Built Environment”
Justin Dauwels, EEE
Lecture 17. “EV fleets in sustainable cities: flexible resources for a
more resilient power grid’”
Marc Petit, GeePS, CentraleSupelec
Lecture 18. “Power transform for solar irradiation time series and prediction intervals’”
Cyril Voyant, SPE, U. Corte
PhD Presentations
documentation.gif ‘New Approaches for Monitoring Microplastics in Water’
Ahmed ELSAYED
documentation.gif ‘Inverse spinel oxide LiCoVO4 with unique Co2+ ions stabilized in octahedral sites exhibits spin polarized channels that promote OER performance’
Chen Ruixi
documentation.gif ‘Towards holistic real-time operation optimization of district cooling systems’
Zhonglin Chiam
documentation.gif ‘Power System Inertia Enhancement by Grid-Connected Converters’
Deng Han
documentation.gif ‘Transition metal oxides for oxygen electrocatalysis’
Duan Yan
documentation.gif ‘A tropical urban microclimate case study in Singapore – experimental and numerical results’
D E V S Kiran Kumar
documentation.gif ‘Smart Composites Large Dimensions Wind-Blade’
Venkadesh Raman
documentation.gif Closing Remarks by Prof Subodh Mhaisalkar, Prof Claude Guet and Dr Alain Dollet

Program documentation.gif

Program with bios and abstracts documentation.gif